Welcome to East UK

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

1.

Scope

The scope of the Privacy Notice concerns all data subjects whose personal data is processed, in line with the requirements of the GDPR.

2.

Responsibilities

2.1

East Tone UK Ltd as Data Controller is responsible for ensuring that this Privacy Notice is made available to data subjects prior to the East Tone UK Ltd collecting and processing their personal data.

2.2

All employees of East Tone UK Ltd who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject's attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

3

Privacy Notice

3.1

Who are we?

The East Tone UK Ltd was formed by John East in 1998 in order to design and market drop-in retro-fit preamps for bass guitars.

 

The East Tone UK Ltd GDPR Team can be contacted directly as follows:

GDPR Team
East UK
Bumble Clumps
Northampton Rd
WESTON ON THE GREEN
OX25 3TJ
United Kingdom

Tel: 01869 343112

john.east@east-uk.com

 

The personal data we would like to collect and process:

Personal information obtained directly from the data subject.

 

The personal data we collect will be used for one or more of the following purposes:

to invoice, deliver and support customers, dealers and enquirers, health and safety regulations, financial regulations.
for marketing purposes
to manage employees
product promotion, testimonials, published articles

 

Consent

By consenting to this Privacy Notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data for the purposes as identified above.

Consent is required for East Tone UK Ltd to process personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for promotional purposes, we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

You may withdraw consent at any time by notifying the GDPR Team via email (john.east@east-uk.com) in line with the withdrawal of consent procedures.

3.3

Disclosure

East Tone UK Ltd will only pass on your personal data to third parties or transfer personal data to affiliate organisations in third countries and/or EU countries with your consent or to comply with legal requirements under GDPR.

The following third parties and non-EU countries (third countries) will receive your personal data as part of the processing activities:

Third parties in the UK            Safeguards in place to protect your personal data
Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS)           
Encryption of personal data in transit by using suitable encryption solutions (e.g recent versions of TLS online or encrypted devices)
Authentication, authorisation and audit of data access or delivery.
HM Revenue & Customs
First Aid Training Providers
Professional Bodies (Auditors, Solicitors, Banks etc.)

 

3.4

Retention period

The East Tone UK Ltd will process personal data for as long as strictly needed as per the GDPR requirements and will store the personal data in line with the East Tone UK Ltd Retention of Records Policy.

Your rights as a data subject:

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

Right of access - you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
Right of rectification - you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to be forgotten - in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
Right to restriction of processing - where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the processing.
Right of portability - you have the right to request the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
Right to object - you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
Right to object to automated processing, including profiling - you also have the right to object to automated processing or profiling.
Right to judicial review: in the event that East Tone UK Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.6 below.
All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved (as stated in 3.4 above) in the processing of your personal data.

3.5

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by the East Tone UK Ltd or third parties as described in 3.4 above, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and the East Tone UK Ltd GDPR Team (contact details as shown above).

The details for the Supervisory authority contact:

Contact Name:           Information Commissioner's Office
Address line 1:            Wycliffe House           
Address line 2:            Water Lane     
Address line 3:            Wilmslow         
Address line 4:            Cheshire SK9 5AF      
Email:              casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone:      ICO Helpline 0303 123 1113  

4

Online privacy statement

4.1

Personal data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

4.2

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you how we, East Tone UK Ltd will collect and use your personal data to invite you to events, retreats or public programmes, to comply with legal requirements of the Data Controller, such as insurance purposes, health and safety regulations, financial regulations, immigration laws, child protection laws etc.

4.3

Why does East Tone UK Ltd need to collect and store personal data?

To carry out our core business services such as invoicing, delivering to and supporting customers, dealers and enquirers, or in line with legal requirements we need to collect personal data. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.
In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes the East Tone UK Ltd will contact you for additional consent.

4.4

Will East Tone UK Ltd share my personal data with anyone else?

If we wish to pass your special category data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

4.5

How will East Tone UK Ltd use the personal data it collects about me?

East Tone UK Ltd will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU's General Data Protection Regulations. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than strictly needed.

East Tone UK Ltd is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

4.6

Under what circumstances will East Tone UK Ltd contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

4.7

Can I find out the personal data that the East Tone UK Ltd holds about me?

East Tone UK Ltd, at your request, can confirm which information we hold about you and how it is processed. If East Tone UK Ltd does hold personal data about you, you can submit a request for access to personal data in line with the General Data Protection Regulations. 

4.8

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

When information on your personal data is requested, East Tone UK Ltd requires one of the following or a combination of the following IDs: any ID which has a valid and recent photograph / address details /passport, driving licence / birth certificate / recent utility bills.